Link to the German version

Nexus Privacy Policy

We Keep Your Data Safe

We at Nexus Technology GmbH (subsequently referred to as “Nexus”) are committed to protecting your privacy. We appreciate your interest in our products and services and we want you to feel safe when browsing our websites. Therefore, compliance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and other data protection laws is for us a matter of course. We have implemented technical and organizational measures to ensure that the provisions of data protection are applied both by us and by our external service providers.

This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

By using our Websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites.

Personal Data

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any information about yourself. We will ask you for personal information only when we need it to deliver the service you are asking us for. If we are asking you for additional information that we don’t need to deliver the requested service, then this information is always voluntary.

In addition to personal data, we store and process navigational Data such as your IP address, the browser you are using,  and the names of the pages you are visiting. To learn more about this, please read the paragraph „Navigational Data“ below.

Use of Personal Data

We may use your Personal Information to: (a) answer your requests, process your orders or give you access to specific information, offers or services; (b) maintain the customer relationship. In this context, we will send information to you by post, email, or other means, which we think may be of interest to you; (c) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites.

Of course, we will respect your choice if you do not wish us to use your personal data to support our customer relationship (especially for direct marketing purposes). In this case, please opt out of our marketing email conversation by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the bottom of any email that you receive from us. Please read the paragraph “Your Rights” further down below.

We will never sell your personal data to third parties or capitalize on them in any other way.

Restricted Use of Personal Data for Specific Purposes

We will collect, process and use the personal data supplied by you only for the purposes communicated to you.

Personal data will only be collected and passed on to state institutions or authorities entitled to receive such information and within the framework of the relevant laws or where we have been obliged to do so by court order. Our employees as well as those of external service companies are obliged not to divulge any personal data and to act according to federal privacy protection legislation.

Retention of Personal Data

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we need it for contacting you about our products or services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below. This is provided that there is no legal obligation to retain the data.

Navigational Data

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed.

Use of Navigational Data

We use Navigational Data to operate and improve our Websites. We may also use Navigational Data alone or in combination with Personal Data to provide you with personalized information about Nexus.

Cookies

Nexus uses cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the websites, track users’ movements around the websites, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Websites, or download a content offer, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the same Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features – for example, you will not need to fill out as many form fields when you want to download something else.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please refer to the instructions of your browser provider to learn how to edit your settings. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Nexus Websites you visit. Nexus keeps track of the Websites and pages you visit within Nexus, in order to determine what portion of the Nexus Website is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content within the Nexus Website to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage the Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers’ Personal Information. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Opting Out and Unsubscribing”.

Marketing Automation:
How We Use Data to Provide You with Relevant Content

We are using navigational data in combination with personal data to provide you with relevant content on our website and in our marketing emails which we think may be of interest to you. We want you to always receive relevant and valuable content from Nexus, which is why we carry out this so-called “profiling”, which allows us to select the right pieces of content for you.

Transparency is our highest priority – therefore openly communicate our segmentation logic, which serves as the basis for our email marketing.

We segement our database in three steps:

  • Step 1: Language
  • Step 2: Industry
  • Step 3: Stage on the customer journey

This translates into the following structure:

This means that in our marketing emails, you will receive content that’s matched to your language and industry, and that ideally answers the challenges you have in the buying phase you’re currently at.

To learn more about the customer journey and its three stages – awareness, consideration and purchase – we recommend you to read this 2 min read on the Hubspot Sales Blog. If you have more questions about our inbound marketing strategy, we invite you to contact us at marketing[at]nexusgroup.com.

Transfer of Information to Third Countries

We have contracted the provider of CRM and Marketing Software HubSpot for storing and processing data belonging to our Sales and Marketing processes: HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA. Hubspot has taken adequate technical and organizational measures of security to protect their customers’ data and the data transfer is governed by Data Processing Agreement.

Read more about data security at Hubspot:

Information about Children

Persons below the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at datenschutz@nexusgroup.com, so that we may delete the information.

Security of Your Personal Data

We have taken adequate technical and organizational measures of security in order to protect your data against willful or haphazard manipulation, loss or destruction and to guard it from any non-authorized persons. All our employees and all those who are involved with data processing are bound by the German Federal Data Protection Act, by other relevant laws, and by an undertaking to handle personal data confidentially. Our employees also receive regular training from our Data Protection Officer in this respect.

When personal data are collected, their transfer will be encrypted in  order to prevent misuse of data by third parties. Our security measures are improved on an ongoing basis in accordance with the development of technical standards.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at datenschutz@nexusgroup.com.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve to ourselves the right to change our security and data protection provisions in so far as may be required by technical developments. In these cases, we will also adapt our Privacy Policy accordingly. Please always take note of the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

Links

Our Websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Social Media Functions

Facebook Plugins (Like-Button)

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a full list of all social Plugins please see http://developers.facebook.com/plugins. When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about you having accessed the respective page of our website. Thus, we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin and inform you according to our state of knowledge:

The embedded plugins provide Facebook with the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored by it. Even if you are not logged into Facebook, there is possibility that the plugins transmit your IP-address to Facebook. For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website. Furthermore, it is possible to block the data generation of Facebook Plug-ins by using browser add-ons such as “Facebook Blocker”.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address truncated by the last octet prior to its storage using the “_anonymizeIp()” method) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google +1 Button

Collection of Information and how it is shared:

The Google +1 button is a way for you to share information publicly with the world. The Google +1 button helps you and others receive personalized content from Google and Google’s partners. The fact that you +1’d something will be recorded by Google, along with information about the page you were viewing when you clicked on the +1 button. Your +1’s may appear to others as an annotation with your profile name and photo in Google services (such as in search results or on your Google Profile) or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet.

Google will record information about your +1 activity in order to provide you and other users with a better experience on Google services. In order to use the Google +1 button, you need to have a public Google Profile visible to the world, which at a minimum includes the name you chose for the profile. That name will be used across Google services and in some cases it may replace another name you’ve used when sharing content under your Google Account. Google may display your Google Profile identity to people who have your email address or other identifying information.

Use of the collected information:

In addition to the above-described uses, the information you provide to Google is used subject to Google’s main Google Privacy Policy. Google may share aggregate statistics related to users’ +1 activity with the public, Google’s users, and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or connected sites. For example, Google may tell a publisher that “10% of the people who +1’d this page are in Tacoma, Washington.”

Source: Google +1 Button Privacy Policy

Twitter

Our website uses Twitter and with the re-tweet-functions so called “social plugins” from twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Twitter”). If you use the re-tweet-functions, the third-party web pages you visit will be connected to your Twitter account.

For the information on the purpose and scope of data collection and procession by Twitter, as well as your rights in this respect and ways to protect your personal information, please refer to the privacy notices of http://twitter.com/privacy on Twitter.

You can change your privacy settings in your own Twitter account under http://twitter.com/account/settings.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins operated by Google site YouTube. Operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is made. This informs the Youtube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account you allow YouTube to attribute your surfing habits directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

To learn how to handle user data, please see the privacy policy of YouTube.

Your Rights

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Data

Upon request Nexus will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Data. If you provide us with your Personal Data, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be removed from any emailing or other marketing communication list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To opt out of being contacted by Nexus or third parties

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at datenschutz@nexusgroup.com or by mail to our Data Protection Officer (contact details see below). We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Opting Out and Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by sending us email us at datenschutz@nexusgroup.com, or by sending us postal mail to our Data Protection Officer (contact details see below). Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

Questions, Suggestions, Complaints

If you have questions about this policy or you would like to make a suggestion or complaint, please contact our data protection officer (contact details below).

Data Protection Officer at Nexus

Michael Oehler
DATENSCHUTZ perfect GbR
Wilhelm-Kolb-Straße 1a
76187 Karlsruhe, Germany
Email: datenschutz@nexusgroup.com
Phone: +49 721 5315879
Fax: +49 721 5315880